Edgewood, Ashtabula Twp.

Plot Maps:

Ashtabula County Genealogical Society  - Gravestone Photos

Edgewood (includes Edgewood Abbey).  West side of State Rd., south of intersection with US Rt. 20 (E. Prospect Rd.) east side of Ashtabula River.  Coordinates:  41 52 14 N, 80 46 28 W

Note:  This is a partial listing, (as of November 2014) please check back often.
(Please report broken or incorrect information to ACGS Webmaster - Thank You)

LAST FIRST MIDDLE DOB DOD MILITARY FAMILY STONE COMMENTS LOT
Aarnio John   1885 1959       Sec 17
Aarnio Amanda   1879 1952       Sec 17
Abadie Philip PHD 1947 1991       Sec 3
Abadie Edsel J 27 Feb 1923 2 Mar 1988 WW II   AM1 US Navy Sec 3
Adams John  A 1908 1983       Sec 3
Adams Frances   1911 1987       Sec 3
Ahlquist Elizabeth   1878 1956       Sec 17
Ahlquist Matti   1878 1958       Sec 17
Aho Charles V 7 Aug 1905 25 May 1971     US War Veteran Sec 3 Lot 189 Gr 8
Aho L Mary 1902 1971       Sec 3 Lot 189 Gr ?
Aho Hjalmar A 9 Jul 1890 27 Mar 1974       Sec 3, Lot 178, Gr 2
Aho Mari   6 Aug 1893 1 Jan 1985       Sec 3, Lot 178, Gr 1
Ahonen Olga Lander 1886 1957       Sec 17
Airaksinen Mimmi   1890 1920       Sect 16
Albers Lorraine B 11 Jul 1917 18 Mar 1963       Sec 3, Lot 141, Gr 9
Alford Martin L 1897 1972       Abbey
Alford Pearl B   1959       Abbey
Alkula Hilda M 1876 1946       Sec 17
Alkula John Emil 1870 1951       Sec 17
Allcock Samuel   1822 1911       Sec 4, Lot 12, Gr. 3
Allcock Sarah E 1834 1925     Wife of Samuel Allcock Sec 4, Lot 12, Gr. 2
Allen Lizzie A 1860 1932     mother Sec 12
Allen Jay W 1860 1935     father Sec 12
Allison John       Civil War   Corp. TR. A  8 Ohio Cav Sec 12
Amidon Chauncy W 1846 1909 Civil War Family Stone Corpl. Co K 125th OH Inf.  
Amidon Emily A 1849 1924   Family Stone His wife  
Amidon Joseph C 1910 1984   Family Stone    
Amidon Marguerite R 1917 1980   Family Stone    
Amidon Naudean Johnson 1912     Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 159
Amidon Moses C 23 Nov 1915 25 Feb 1999   Family Stone nickname "Bud" Sec 3, Lot 159, Gr 7
Amsden Arthur D 13 Mar 1864 27 May 1954       Abbey
Andersen Thor  Wilhelm 30 Dec 1912 11 Sep 1988     Mason Sec 3
Andersen Theda M. 17 Nov 1915 11 Oct 2001     Eastern Star Sec 3
Anderson John A 1897 1986       Sec 3
Anderson Herta E 1904 1981       Sec 3
Anderson Gust  J 1904 1966       Sec 3, Lot 181
Anderson Martha Sophia 2 May 1910 16 Feb 1996       Sec 3, Lot 181, Gr 7
Anderson Allen A 11 Jan 1911 28 Mar 1979     Pilot               Mason Sec 3, Lot 182, Gr 6
Anderson Priscilla T 1917       Eastern Star Sec 3, Lot 182
Andrews Mary    1882 1919       Abbey
Annala Herman   26 Aug 1885 2 Feb 1977       Sec 3, Lot 190, Gr 6
Annala Helka   14 May 1886 6 Nov 1969       Sec 3, Lot 190, Gr 5
Arkelin William   1907 1970       Sect 16
Arkkelin Helena   1872 1953     At rest Sect 16
Arkkelin Matt E 1874 1936     At rest Sect 16
Arsulic James  B 1 Apr 1969 4 Sep 1993       Sec 3
Arter Theodore J 1867 1953       Abbey
Arvidson Regner G 1906 1994       Sec 3
Arvidson Edith L 1911 1979       Sec 3
Atkinson Maude   1896 1993       Sec 3
Atkinson James  R 19 Jan 1922 16 Nov 1968     Dr. Sec 3, Lot 176, Gr 1
Augustine Richard   1926 2007        
Augustine Mary    1930 2003        
Bagley William   1905 1968       Sec 17
Bagley Catherine L 1906 1997     "Lempi" Sec 17
Bales Byron W 1907 1977       Abbey
Bales Anna   1881 1941       Abbey
Bales Byron W 1873 1924       Abbey
Ballo Frank E 1907 1993       Sec 3 Lot 192 Gr 10
Ballo Ellen L 18 Jan 1908 18 Jul 1998       Sec 3 Lot 192 Gr 9
Barnard Daphne Lillie 3 Nov 1901 25 Aug 1935       Abbey
Bartholomew Harold Jr. 1923 1936   Family Stone   Sect 12
Bartholomew Frank M 1863 1923   Family Stone   Sect 12
Bartholomew Susie C 1869 1915   Family Stone   Sect 12
Bartholomew Hazel Hutchins 1898 1952   Family Stone Wife of Carl Sect 12
Bartholomew Carl G 1892 1945   Family Stone   Sect 12
Bartram T C 1852 1892     Son of Rev E and C Bartram Sect 1
Bartram Caroline   1823 1909     Wife of Rev Eli Bartram. Maiden name - Stanton - At rest Sect 1
Bartram Emily   1846 1881       Sect 1
Bartram George   1838 1902       Sect 1
Battles Julia L 22 Aug 1866 7 Aug 1935     Maiden name - Rockwell Sec 4, Lot 7, Gr 3
Baxter Doris  L 12 Apr 1905 18 Jan 2000       Sec 3, Lot 164, Gr 10
Baxter Clarence B 17 Jun 1906 24 Jul 1997       Sec 3, Lot 164, Gr 9
Baxter Lynn B 2 Mar 1934 29 Jul 1952     Our son Sec 3, Lot 164, Gr 11
Beckman August   1875 1935        
Beckman Signe   1873 1936     His wife  
Beckman E Bernard 1917 1973     Father Sec 3
Beckman Adeline M 1916 1986     Mother Sec 3
Beckman Elma Marie 9 Jul 1895 22 Jun 1983       Sec 3, Lot 190, Gr 2
Beckman Arthur   27 Aug 1893 9 Jan 1969       Sec 3, Lot 190, Gr 1
Beckwith Harry E 1894 1956 War Veteran     Sect 15
Beckwith Lura  H 1898 1993       Sect 15
Beckwith John  L 1902 1989   Family Stone   Sect 10
Beckwith Forrest   1896 1963   Family Stone   Sect 10
Beckwith Alice   1860 1904   Family Stone   Sect 10
Beckwith Alden   1856 1953   Family Stone   Sect 10
Beckwith Clarence   1883 1913   Family Stone   Sect 10
Bennear David   1925 2003       Sec 3
Bennear Paula   1929 2008       Sec 3
Benson Norman F 11 Aug 1917 24 Dec 1985 WW II   US Army  S. Sgt.  Sec 3, Lot 149, Gr 11
Benson Eileen Ruby 13 Jan 1918 12 Sep 2011     Wife of Wilbert G. Benson Sec 3
Benson Wilbert G 1913 1977 WW II   US Army   TEC5 Sec 3
Bernacki Viola   28 May 1906 7 Jan 1975     Maiden name - Luoma Sec 3
Bernacki John F 27 Jan 1905 19 Dec 1969       Sec 3, Lot 170 Gr 8
Bertoni Mary              Abbey
Bertoni Antonio             Abbey
Bethel Joy   1904 2008       Sec 3, Lot 165
Bethel Mae   12 Dec 1905 10 Jun 2001       Sec 3, Lot 165, Gr 11
Bethel Howard L 7 Feb 1879 12 Mar 1960     Rev. Sec 3, Lot 165, Gr 5
Bethel Lydia Starrett 11 Jun 1883 16 Dec 1968       Sec 3, Lot 165, Gr 6
Bieder Charles A 1884 1920       Abbey
Bills A M 1903 1949       Abbey
Bills George E 1904 1963       Abbey
Bishop Fern R 24 Feb 1917 27 Jan 1969       Sec 3, Lot 178, Gr 6
Bishop Paul W 1917 1996     Mason Sec 3, Lot 178 
Bixler Ruth Elizabeth 1928 1990       Sec 3 Lot 205 Gr 2
Bixler Lisa R 4 Mar 1972 5 Apr 1977       Sec 3 Lot 205 Gr 1
Bixler Edward Howard 1924 6 Aug 1996 WW II   US Navy Sec 3 Lot 208 Gr 6 
Bixler George E 20 Dec 1896 12 May 1973       Sec 3 Lot 208 Gr 3
Bixler Ellen Mentora 21 Nov 1901 31 Dec 1994       Sec 3 Lot 208 Gr 2
Bjerstedt Mary  E 1880 1941       Abbey
Bjerstedt Edward S 1868 1956       Abbey
Blakeslee Mary  Woodward  1888 1978       Sec 3, Lot 157, Gr 10
Blakeslee Carey H 1878 1940       Sec 3, Lot 157, Gr 9
Blash Anthony   8 Apr 1897 2 Dec 1975     Father Sec 3, Lot 167, Gr 9
Blash Alice  Mae 1905       Mother Sec 3, Lot 167
Blash Betty Jane 1926         Sec 3, Lot 167
Blomqvist Erik   1861 1921       Sect 12
Blomqvist Edla   1863 1917     Wife of Erik Sect 12
Bloom Karolina   1858 1921       Sec 16
Blowers Charles M 1865 1959       Abbey
Blowers Lina Hall 1867 1942       Abbey
Blum Marian E 1934 1968       Sec 3, Lot 151, Gr 12
Bolton Lake A 17 Feb  1906 26 Nov 1965 US Veterian     Sec 3, Lot 182, Gr 8
Bolton Ruby   1918 2002       Sec 3, Lot 182
Bond Wilma I 9 Sep 1897 23 Oct 1989       Sec 3, Lot 140, Gr 7
Bond William H 11 May 1898 26 Jun 1955       Sec 3, Lot 140, Gr 8
Bonnell Alonzo B 1831 1920       Sect 16
Bonnell Mary  M 1842 1924       Sect 16
Booker Johnnie M 1 Sep 1900 26 Aug 1990       Sec 3
Bordeaux Willard D  M 11 Nov 1916 17 Jul 1951 WW II   Ohio PFC 264 Coast Arty BN  
Braden Wallace  H 25 May 1902 8 May 1970       Sec 3 Lot 196 Gr 10
Braden Winifred B 1910 1999       Sec 3 Lot 196 
Bradley Phyllis Marie 1960 1989     Daughter               Maiden name - Fleming Sec 3
Brais Viola   1888 1968       Sec 3, Lot 171 Gr 12
Brais Alfred  H 17 Apr 1913 15 Dec 2010       Sec 3, Lot 171
Brais Marie  J 7 Mar 1920 17 Nov 1997       Sec 3, Lot 171, Gr 10
Brandon J Ben 7 Mar 1916 24 Mar 1972       Sec 3, Lot 179, Gr 10
Brash Mrs. Robert             Abbey
Broadstreet Betty M 1918 2002   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 157
Brockhurst Albert   9 Mar 1897 7 Jun 1981     Mason Sec 3, Lot 169, Gr 2
Brockhurst Albert  C 1922 1980       Sec 3
Brockhurst Mary  Elizabeth 20 Jun 1899 24 May 1978       Sec 3
Broden Carlton V 1 Aug 1913 1 Dec 1987       Sec 3, Lot 151, Gr 3
Broden Mable Elizabeth 22 Jul 1914 6 Jun 1990       Sec 3, Lot 151, Gr 4
Broden Anna E 11 Jul 1885 31 Mar 1982       Sec 3, Lot 151, Gr 9
Brooks Lee Morgan 24 Oct 1931 2 Nov 1974       Sec 3 Lot 204 Gr 2
Brooks Ruth  E 1928 2009       Sec 3
Broski Edna  Belle 20 Jan 1919 23 Nov 2008       Sec 20
Brotherton Charles F 1862 1913       Abbey
Brown J Titus   15 Apr 1891   Family Stone aged 66 years Sec 1, Blk3, Lot 5
Brown Adaline M   26 Oct 1917   Family Stone aged 90 years  His Wife Sec 1,Blk3, Lot 5, Gr4
Brown Rose Elizabeth   5 Oct 1949   Family Stone aged 97 years Sec 1,Blk3, Lot 5, Gr6
Brown John E 1778 1883   Family Stone aged 96 years Sec 1
Brown Clara    1793 1829   Family Stone Wife of John E Brown Sec 1
Brown Alfred  G 1854 1874       Sec 1
Brown Harriet  L 1846 1929       Sec 1
Brown Lovina             Sec 1
Brown Charles H   30 Apr 1868     17 yrs, 3 mos., 20 days Sec 1
Brown Jennie   1851 1931   Family Stone Wife of William H Brown Sec 1
Brown William   1850 1937       Sec 1
Brown Fred L 1874 24 Feb 1955       Sec 1,Blk19,Lot1,Gr 1
Brown Charles H 1929 2006     In loving memory Sec 3, Lot 164, Gr 5
Brown Marjorie M 9 May 1930 4 Jan 1987     In loving memory Sec 3, Lot 164, Gr 5 top
Brown Raymond Roy 20 Aug 1915 14 Sep 1975     US War Veteran Sec 3, Lot 152 Gr 2
Brown Alverda M 7 Feb 1909 12 Sep 1967       Sec 3, Lot 152 Gr 2
Bryan Charles M 1898 1941       Abbey
Bucci Samuel C 19 Feb 1926 7 Mar 2011     Husband of Louise F.  Together in Love Sec 20
Buckey Rose V 11 Dec 1906 2 Jun 1992       Sec 3 Lot 212 Gr 4
Buckey Sylvia Mae 28 Apr 1939 20 May 1973       Sec 3 Lot 212 Gr 3
Buckey Joseph Michael 19 Sep 1901 13 Aug 1988     US Veteran   Father Sec 3 Lot 212 Gr 6
Budoi Tryon J "Rebel" 1908 1975       Sec 3
Budoi Dorothy   1908 1998       Sec 3
Bundy Ronald L 1942 2006       Sec 3
Burnside John W 1917 2002       Sect 16
Busch Anna J 1881 1951       Abbey
Bush Roy  V 1923 1986     Veteran Sec 3
Bush Pearl L 1926 1991     Wife of Roy    Maiden name-Phillips Sec 3
Bush Roy  Ernest 16 Dec 1900 14 Jun 1970       Sec 3 Lot 189 Gr 10
Bush Ruby Angeline 7 Dec 1904 6 Mar 1978       Sec 3 Lot 189 Gr 9
Campany Marie H 5 Feb 1911 25 Apr 1979     With love      Sister Sec 3, Lot 168, Gr 12
Campany Alfred  J 1 Aug 1904 31 Dec 1965     With love     Father Sec 3, Lot 168, Gr 11
Campany Ruth M 31 Aug 1907 24 Feb 1974     With love       Mother Sec 3, Lot 168, Gr 10
Campbell Howard S 1913 1989       Sec 3
Campbell Florence E 1918 1969       Sec 3
Campbell Thomas  Carl 1891 3 Jul 1981       Sec 3, Lot 175, Gr 10
Campbell Mamie Gregory 26 Sep 1897 27 Apr 1994       Sec 3, Lot 175, Gr 9
Card Mary  A 11 Feb 1848 1 Apr 1925       Abbey
Card George   1845 1927       Abbey
Carey Edward H 1885 1951       Sect 17
Carey Blanche   1889 1939       Sect 17
Carey Alfred  E 1914 1980     Nickname "Bus"      US Veteran Sec 18
Carey Jane A 1917 2000     What we keep in memory is our unchanged forever  Sec 7
Carlson Gustaf E 1888 1962       Sec 3
Carlson Frances E 1894 1981       Sec 3
Carlton Guy C 1896 1972 WW I   US Navy  SEA2 Sec 3
Carlton Laura W 1893 1976       Sec 3
Carlton Franklin C 11 Sep 1920 16 May 1994 WW II   Cpl   US Army  Air Corps     Sec 3
Carr Henrietta A 1868 1949       Abbey
Carr Whitney   1863 1920       Abbey
Carr Lester B 5 Mar 1900 1 Nov 1981 WW I     Sec 3, Lot 172, Gr 6
Carr Aili M 15 Jun 1904 26 Sep 1982       Sec 3, Lot 172, Gr 5
Carroll Anderson   1841 1916   Family Stone   Sect 12
Carroll Anna M 1849 1930       Sect 12
Carroll Harriet J 1885 1968       Sect 12
Castle Eunice L         Maiden name - Smith.  Wife of H.B. Castle Sect 1
Castle Mary  Y         Maiden name - Smith.  Wife of H.B. Castle Sect 1
Castle Margaret L 1881 1964   Family Stone   Sect 17
Castle Marvin M 1870 1933       Sec 17
Casto Clifton   18 Jun 1914 22 Apr 2001 WW II   Cpl US Army Air Force Sec 17
Ceder June Jewell 10 Jun 1925 7 Jan 1974       Sec 3, Lot 172, Gr 2
Cederquist Florence E 1892 1976   Family Stone    
Cederquist Emil  R 1890 1977   Family Stone    
Chaffee E f 1839 1912       Sec 11, Lot 63, Gr. 2
Chaffee Edith   1844 1911     Wife of E.R. Sec 11, Lot 63, Gr. 2
Chapin Arthur   1847 1922       Abbey
Chapman James  Burdette 31 Jan 1900 4 Nov 1956   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 159, Gr 3
Chapman Mary  Andrews 18 Dec 1865 11 Jan 1946   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 159, Gr 2
Chapman James  Dodge 31 Mar 1864  24 Mar 1959   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 159, Gr 1
Charles Burton B 25 Jun 1914 26 Feb 1998   World War II   Sec 3 Lot 206 Gr 4
Charles Agnes   1920 2013       Sec 3
Chekouras James  A 1921 2009       Sec 3
Chekouras Beatrice A 30 Oct 1922 19 Feb 1992       Sec 3, Lot 162, Gr 11
Chekouras Vasilike K M 25 Apr 1895 18 Jan 1977     "Bessie" Sec 3, Lot 162, Gr 9
Chekouras Athanasios D 15 Jun 1884 2 Dec 1960     "Tom" Sec 3, Lot 162, Gr 10
Chekouras Despina A 1929         Sec 3
Chekouras Athena A 1933         Sec 3
Chekouras Peter D 17 Apr 1889 6 Jun 1951 WW I   Army Cpl Co. C 134 Inf       born Geva, Greece Sec 3, Lot 162, Gr 1
Chekouras Louis D 8 Aug 1886 28 Nov 1960     born Geva, Greece Sec 3, Lot 162, Gr 2
Chekouras Evriklia   1 Apr 1905 19 Feb 1974     born Tire, Turkey Sec 3, Lot 162, Gr 3
Childs Donald L 16 Feb 1917 31 Jul 1996     US Veteran Sec 3 Lot 193 Gr 10
Childs Grace A 29 Jul 1914 28 Nov 1997       Sec 3 Lot 193 Gr 9
Clapp Percy G 10 Nov 1903 12 Dec 1984       Sec 3, Lot 171, Gr 7
Clapp Alice  L 19 Feb 1906 18 Aug 1995       Sec 3, Lot 171, Gr 8
Clapp Marilyn June 6 Aug 1932 13 Jul 1991       Sec 3, Lot 171, Gr 7
Clark J W 1842 1924 Co A 5th Reg     Sect 16
Clifford Elizabeth Frisby 14 Sep 1840 26 Oct 1922   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 77, Gr 11
Clifford William Frederick 1836 29 Oct 1927   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 77, Gr 12
Clifford Shirley   18 Jul 1917 24 Apr 1920   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 77, Gr 2
Clifford Emma M 2 Jul 1879 6 Mar 1934   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 77, Gr 3
Clifford William Stockdale 3 Dec 1876 11 Mar 1938   Family Stone   Sec 3, Lot 77, Gr 4
Cline Edgar Delno 28 Jan 1918 26 Oct 1966 WW II   USNR    Ohio SK2 Sec 3, Lot 154, Gr 10
Cline Ruth M 18 Jan 1928         Sec 3, Lot 154 
Clute Emma   1878 1949       Abbey
Clute James  P 1868 1940       Abbey
Cogan John G 1908 1986       Sec 3
Cogan Marjorie W 1915 1996       Sec 3
Coleman Edith Payne 1863 1946       Abbey
Coleman W B 1868 1931       Abbey
Conner Camby H 1919 1988       Sec 3
Conner Louise   1920 2003       Sec 3
Conway Anna Jane 1865 1961       Sec 2
Conway John   1857 1922     Mason Sec 2
Cook Joseph R 1924 2004 WW II   Veteran  
Cooper Charles   1847  1928       Abbey
Cooper Louisa   1855 1910     Wife of Charles Abbey
Cooper Charles   1927 2003       Sec 3
Cooper Gloria M 1921 1988       Sec 3
Corbett Gladys L 1905 1962       Sec 18, Lot 726, Gr 6
Corbin Harland P 29 Jun 1890 16 Nov 1954       Sec 17, Lot 45 Gr 2
Corbin Nellie R 1894 24 Mar 1979       Sec 17 Lot 45 Gr 3
Corbin Katherine   1893 1900       Sec 17
Corlett Paul D 6 Jun 1916 27 May 1990       Sec 3
Corlett Alice  M 11 Oct 1917 3 Jun 1996       Sec 3 Lot 189 Gr 11
Corpening William   23 Jul 1935 11 Jul 1991       Abbey
Couture Ernest C 1908 2003       Sec 3
Couture Ina E 1904 1975       Sec 3
Cowden Elizabeth   1872 1960       Abbey
Cowden Rene E 1840 1932       Abbey
Cowden Fred M 1865 1936       Abbey
Cowles Melvin C 6 Dec 1912 14 Aug 1990     Veteran Sec 3
Cowles Esther M 12 Jun 1918 27 Oct 2001       Sec 3
Cowles Robert  C 14 Jan 1935 1978